STEPHENS, Judge.
[…] Nonetheless, while the trial court's striking of Signature's claim of lien entered pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 44A-8 would have mandated the dismissal of a related order of attachment entered pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 44A-15, Signature's order of attachment in this case was procured under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-440.3 and, thus, was not related to the stricken claim of lien.
It is undisputed that Sandler is a limited liability company organized and existing under the laws of the State of Virginia. Accordingly, Sandler is a "[a] foreign corporation" under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-440.3. Furthermore, Signature's action based on Sandler's failure to pay the Participation Fee is pending. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-440.2 ("Attachment may be had in any action the purpose of which, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, is to secure a judgment for money. . . ."). Accordingly, the trial court erred in dissolving the Order of Attachment for the reasons it stated and the trial court's order on this issue is reversed.