STEPHENS, Judge.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-440.3 (2009).
In addition to the grounds for attachment specified in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-440.2,
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 44A-15 (2009).
In this case, Signature is seeking a monetary judgment for Sandler's alleged fraud, unjust enrichment, unfair and deceptive trade practices, and breach of contract in connection with Sandler's failure to pay Signature the Participation Fee in accordance with the Agreement. Signature applied for an order of attachment on the Property by filing an Affidavit in Attachment Proceeding. In accordance with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-440.3, the affidavit stated as grounds for attachment that Sandler is: (1) "[a] nonresident[;]" (2) "[a] foreign corporation[;]" and (3) "[a] person or domestic corporation which, with intent to defraud his/her or its creditors . . . has removed or is about to remove, property from this state . . . [and] has assigned, disposed of, secreted, or is about to assign, dispose of, or secrete [sic], property."
(Emphasis added).